Dubai · Dubailand and the family suburbs · updated 16 October 2026
International City
What actually sold in International City in 2026, at what price, from the Dubai Land Department register: 1,088 homes registered since January, 100% flats and 0% villas, across 18 named projects. Nearest metro in the register: Rashidiya Metro Station.
"Before the war" is January and February 2026; "now" is Jul to Sep 26, the latest three complete months. Prices are medians of registered sales, not asking prices.
Month by month
International City in 2026
Every residential sale registered in the community, by month. The dotted line is the first week of March, when the war reached Dubai.
What sold
Bedrooms, prices and projects
By bedrooms
Share of 2026 sales with a bedroom count, and what each size sold for
| Size | Share | Median price | AED / sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 41% | AED 350,000 | 723 |
| 1 bed | 49% | AED 492,000 | 646 |
| 2 bed | 7% | AED 975,000 | 781 |
| 3 bed | 3% | AED 1.56m | 663 |
Flats registered at a median of AED 707 per sq ft. 16% of recent sales were off-plan.
Projects by sales
Named projects with most registrations in International City this year
- Longford Residences By Devan Real Estate DevelopmentAED 1,072 per sq ft · median AED 799,002 · 100% off-plan172sales
- Yigo26AED 1,167 per sq ft · median AED 859,055 · 100% off-plan113sales
- International City EmaratiAED 652 per sq ft · median AED 382,500 · 0% off-plan73sales
- Lawnz Residence By DanubeAED 1,184 per sq ft · median AED 567,500 · 0% off-plan44sales
- Classic ApartmentsAED 592 per sq ft · median AED 597,500 · 0% off-plan24sales
- Hds Sunstar 1AED 724 per sq ft · median AED 750,000 · 0% off-plan10sales
Talk to Natalie
Thinking about International City?
Natalie will tell you what is actually for sale against these registered figures, which buildings hold their value, and what to offer. No charge for the conversation.
Questions about International City
What does a home in International City cost?
The typical (median) registered sale in International City in 2026 is AED 465,000. One in ten sales registered below AED 319,140 and one in ten above AED 916,766. Per square foot the median over Jul to Sep 26 is AED 681, below the Dubai-wide AED 1,689.
How many homes sell in International City each month?
101 a month over Jul to Sep 26, against 152 a month in January and February before the war (-34%). 16% of recent sales were off-plan.
What has changed in International City since the war?
The median price per square foot moved from AED 711 to AED 681 (-4.2%) and sales a month from 152 to 101. The community repriced, which is where a buyer negotiates.
Land Department district name: INTERNATIONAL CITY PH 1. Figures as of 16 October 2026; rebuilt every week. General information, not investment advice.
Price index alerts
Weekly Dubai property price alerts
Every Monday: the median price per square foot, sales registered with the Land Department, and the communities that moved. One email a week, from Natalie. Unsubscribe with one click.
