Dubai · The Palm and the coast · updated 16 October 2026
La Mer
What actually sold in La Mer in 2026, at what price, from the Dubai Land Department register: 81 homes registered since January, 96% flats and 4% villas, across 9 named projects. Nearest metro in the register: Trade Centre Metro Station.
"Before the war" is January and February 2026; "now" is Jul to Sep 26, the latest three complete months. Prices are medians of registered sales, not asking prices.
Month by month
La Mer in 2026
Every residential sale registered in the community, by month. The dotted line is the first week of March, when the war reached Dubai.
What sold
Bedrooms, prices and projects
By bedrooms
Share of 2026 sales with a bedroom count, and what each size sold for
| Size | Share | Median price | AED / sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bed | 36% | AED 2.27m | 2,761 |
| 2 bed | 38% | AED 3.85m | 3,071 |
| 3 bed | 12% | AED 23.65m | 7,332 |
Flats registered at a median of AED 2,998 per sq ft, villas at AED 4,184. 4% of recent sales were off-plan. Small sample: treat changes as indicative.
Projects by sales
Named projects with most registrations in La Mer this year
- La RiveAED 2,612 per sq ft · median AED 3.00m · 0% off-plan18sales
- Port De La Mer - La CoteAED 2,841 per sq ft · median AED 3.13m · 0% off-plan18sales
- Solaya (4,6)AED 7,289 per sq ft · median AED 30.30m · 100% off-plan18sales
- Port De La Mer - La Sirene 2AED 3,021 per sq ft · median AED 2.42m · 0% off-plan8sales
- Port De La Mer - La SireneAED 2,956 per sq ft · median AED 3.06m · 0% off-plan6sales
- Port De La Mer - La VoileAED 3,709 per sq ft · median AED 4.20m · 0% off-plan5sales
Talk to Natalie
Thinking about La Mer?
Natalie will tell you what is actually for sale against these registered figures, which buildings hold their value, and what to offer. No charge for the conversation.
Questions about La Mer
What does a home in La Mer cost?
The typical (median) registered sale in La Mer in 2026 is AED 3.55m. One in ten sales registered below AED 2.10m and one in ten above AED 32.87m. Per square foot the median over Jul to Sep 26 is AED 2,877, above the Dubai-wide AED 1,689.
How many homes sell in La Mer each month?
8 a month over Jul to Sep 26, against 16 a month in January and February before the war (-50%). 4% of recent sales were off-plan.
What has changed in La Mer since the war?
The median price per square foot moved from AED 3,820 to AED 2,877 (-24.7%) and sales a month from 16 to 8. The community repriced, which is where a buyer negotiates. Small sample: fewer than 40 sales in one of the windows, so read the change as indicative.
Land Department district name: LA MER. Figures as of 16 October 2026; rebuilt every week. General information, not investment advice.
Price index alerts
Weekly Dubai property price alerts
Every Monday: the median price per square foot, sales registered with the Land Department, and the communities that moved. One email a week, from Natalie. Unsubscribe with one click.
